2021 SNMMI and SNMMI-TS Grants and Awards Recipients

2021 Grants and Awards Recipients (funded by the ERF)

Michael J. Welch Award - Victor William Pike, PhD

Michael J. Welch Postdoctoral Grant

Mitzi & William Blahd, MD, Pilot Research Grant - Min-Jeong Kim, MD, PhD 

ERF SNMMI Molecular Imaging Research Grant for Junior Academic Faculty

ERF SNMMI Postdoctoral Molecular Imaging Scholar Program

ERF-SNMMI CMIIT Laboratory Professional Recognition Award for Contributions to Molecular Imaging - Carmen Azevedo and Anna Fisher

Bradley-Alavi Student Fellowships: Yesh Datar, Shan Srinivas, Servando Hernandez Vargas

Paul C. Aebersold, PhD Award - Steven M. Larson, MD, FACNM

ERF-SNMMI Medical Science Student Research Grants

ERF-SNMMI JNM Best Paper Awards

Alavi-Mandell Publication Awards

Susan C. Weiss Clinical Advancement Scholarship

ERF-SNMMI-TS Bachelor's or Master's Degree Completion Scholarship - Derrick Gillan, ARRT(N)(MR)(CT)PET

ERF-SNMMI-TS Advanced Degree Scholarship - Sarah Gibbons, CNMT, NMTCB(CT)

Paul Cole Student Technologist Scholarship - Fatimah Almuallim, Bridgette Asuquo, Anna Beam, Brandon Nielson, Harmun Sehmby, Lori Smith, Jackie Stevens, Eileen Tang, Khalil Webb, Madelyn Zimmer        

ERF-SNMMI-TS Outstanding Technologist

Kathy Thompson Hunt Outstanding Educator Award - 

ERF-SNMMI-TS JNMT Best Paper Awards

2021 Grants and Awards Recipients (funded by the Nihon Medi-Physics)

Wagner-Torizuka Fellowship Program - Yoshito Kadoya, MD

2021 Grants and Awards Recipients (funded by the PDEF)

PDEF Mickey Williams Minority Scholarship - Ann Apo and Ricky Huang

PDEF Professional Development Scholarship - Mary Beth Farrell, MS, CNMT, NCT, FSNMMI-TS

2021 Council and Center Awards

Saul Hertz Award - Eric Krenning, MD, PhD, FRCP

Peter E. Valk, MD Memorial Lecuteship/Award - Rodney J. Hicks, MD

GCNMC Lifetime Achievement Award - Harvey Ziessman, MD, FSNMMI

GCNMC Lectureship Award - Philip Wells, MD, FRCPC, MSc

CIC Barry Siegel Lectureship Award - Ora Israel, Sr., MD, FSNMMI

Tracey Lynn Faber Award - Shiva Abbaszadh, PhD

Edward Hoffman Lecture Award - Ramsey Badawi, PhD

Kuhl Lassen Award - Julie Price, PhD

Berson-Yalow Award 

Hermann Blumgart Award - Robert DeKemp, PhD

CVC Outstanding Educator Award - Panithaya Chareonthaitawee, MD

Tom Miller Memorial Lectureship Award - Paige Bennett, MD

AC Distinguished Service Award - Twyla Bartel, DO, MBA, FACNM